Government

Government

ELECTED OFFICIALS
Voter Information & Registration
You may register to vote if you are a United States citizen, a South Dakota resident and are at least 18 years old. Registration may be done by mail, at the County Auditor’s Office, at City Hall or when you renew your driver’s license. Registration closes 14 days before any election and re-opens the day after the election. You will need to re-register if you move or change your name.
NOTE: As elections are held in Nov, after publication of this book, some listed names may have changed.
   
President of the United States  
Barack H Obama  
THE WHITE HOUSE  
1600 Pennsylvania Av NW  
Washington DC 20500  
Phone: 202-456-1414  
   
United States Senators  
Mike Rounds  
Senate Office Bldg  
502 Hart, Washington DC 20510  
Phone: 202-224-5842  
Toll-Free: 800-537-0025  
Fax: 202-228-5765  
site: www.johnson.senate.gov/  
   
John Thune  
Dirksen Office Bldg  
B40E, Washington DC 20510  
Phone: 202-224-2321  
Toll-Free: 866-850-3855  
Fax: 202-228-5429  
site: www.thune.senate.gov/  
   
United States Representative  
Kristi Noem  
House Office Bldg  
1504 Longworth, Washington DC 20515  
Phone: 202-225-2801  
Toll-Free: 866-371-8747  
Fax: 202-225-5823  
site: www.house.gov/noem/  
   
Governor  
500 E Capitol Av, Pierre SD 57501  
Phone: 605-773-3212  
site: www.state.sd.us/governor/  
   
Public Utilities Commission  
500 E Capitol Av, Pierre SD 57501  
Phone: 605-773-3201  
   
PUC Commissioners  
Gary Hanson - gary.hanson@state.sd.us  
Chris Nelson - chris.nelson@state.sd.us  
Kristie Fiegen - kristie.fiegen@state.sd.us  
   
State Senators  
State Senate Lobby for Messages 605-773-3821
   
District #4  
Jim Peterson  
16952 482nd Av, Revillo SD 57259 605-623-4573
   
District #5  
Ried S Holien  
PO Box 443, Watertown SD 57201 605-886-4330
   
District #6  
Ernie Otten  
46787 273rd St, Tea SD 57064 605-368-5716
   
District #7  
Larry Tidemann  
251 Indian Hills Rd, Brookings SD 57006 605-692-1267
   
District #8  
Scott Parsley  
103 N Liberty Av, Madison SD 57042 605-256-4984
   
State Representatives  
State House Lobby for Messages 605-773-3851
   
District #4  
Fred Deutsch  
16452 449th Av, Florence SD 57235 605-882-3323
John Wiik  
PO Box 95, Big Stone City SD 57216 605-880-1449
   
District #5  
Lee Schoenbeck  
PO Box 1325, Watertown SD 57201 605-886-0010
Roger D Solum  
1333 Mayfair Dr, Watertown SD 57201 605-882-7056
   
District #6  
Isaac Latterell  
PO Box 801, Tea SD 57064 605-368-1002
Herman Otten  
PO Box 326, Tea SD 57064 605-498-5460
   
District #7  
Spencer Hawley  
1215 W 8th St S, Brookings SD 57006 605-692-9716
Scott Munsterman  
1133 W 8th St S, Brookings SD 57006 605-691-9930
   
District #8  
Leslie Heinemann  
47962 228th St, Flandreau SD 57028 605-997-2654
Matthew Wollman  
210 W Center St Apt 302, Madison SD 57042 605-480-3038
   
Brookings County Commissioners  
Tom Yseth(Chairman),  
Ryan Krogman,  
Stephine Miller, Lee Ann Pierce  
and Larry Jensen  
   
Meetings held every Tuesday in the 1921  
Building at 601 4th St, Brookings. Call the  
Auditor’s Office for times, 696-8205.  
   
   
POST OFFICES  
Arlington 983-5442
Astoria 832-4411
Aurora 693-3308
Badger 983-4787
Brookings 800-275-8777
Bruce 627-5470
Bushnell (Brookings) 800-275-8777
Chester 489-2261
Colman 534-3521
De Smet 854-3440
Dempster (Estelline) 873-2433
Elkton 542-7401
Erwin 847-4219
Estelline 873-2433
Flandreau 997-3202
Hendricks, MN 507-275-3557
Hetland 983-5082
Howard 772-4762
Lake Benton, MN 507-368-4229
Lake Preston 847-4627
Madison 256-2035
Nunda 586-4336
Oldham 482-8492
Ramona 482-8556
Rutland (Nunda) 586-4336
Sinai 826-4306
Sioux Falls 330-4334
Toronto 794-8601
Verdi, MN 507-368-9273
Volga 627-9411
Ward (Elkton) 542-7401
Watertown 800-275-8777
Wentworth 483-3144
White 629-2231
   
FEDERAL  
Agricultural Research Service  
North Central Agricultural  
2923 Medary Av, Brookings  
Research Laboratory 693-3241
Administration Officer 693-5203
Maintenance 693-5204
Rearing Laboratory 693-5225
USDA Research Farm 693-3543
   
Brookings County/USDA  
soil Conservation services  
205 6th St Brookings 692-8464
   
Energy Department Of  
Western Area Power  
Administration  
119 54th St Brookings 693-3221
   
Federal Tax Forms  
& Publications 1-800-829-3676
   
Federal Tax Information  
Forms 1-800-829-1040
   
Internal Revenue Service  
Tele-Tax/Recorded Tax  
Information 1-800-829-1040
   
Natural Resources Conservation  
Field Support Office  
520 3rd Av Brookings 692-2344
105 S Crescent St Flandreau 997-2949
Madison Wetland  
Management District  
23520 SD Hwy 19 Madison 256-2974
   
Social Security Administration  
Retirement, Survivors,  
Disability or Supplemental  
Security Income (SSI)  
Hours: M-F 9 am to 4 pm  
5021 S. Nevada Ave  
Sioux Falls, SD 57108 1-877-274-5421
For General Information & Services  
7 am to 7 pm 1-800-772-1213
For Callers Using TTY Equipment  
7 am to 7 pm 1-800-288-7185
   
US Agricultural Department  
County Service Center Farm  
Service Agency/Natural Resources  
Conservation Service  
205 6th St Brookings 692-8003
   
US Army Recruiting Service  
1826 6th St Brookings 697-2966
   
US Fish & Wildlife Service  
520 3rd Av Brookings 697-2500
23520 SD Hwy 19, Madison 256-2974
 
VA Department of Benefits  
Information & Assistance  
2501 W 22nd Sioux Falls, SD 57105  
Toll Free 1-800-827-1000
Hearing Impaired  
Toll Free 1-800-829-4833
   
VA Medical Center  
2501 W 22nd Sioux Falls, SD 57105  
Toll Free 1-800-827-1000
Centralized Scheduling 336-3230
Pharmacy Service 336-3230
   
STATE  
Department of Corrections  
Juvenile Division  
1310 Main Av S, Ste 107  
Brookings 688-6780
   
Department of Game, Fish,  
Parks & Wildlife Division Office  
Bruce 627-2263
Brookings 688-6120
Flandreau 997-2211
Howard 772-4226
Madison 256-5003
Park Reservations 1-800-710-2267
TIPS -Turn In Poachers 1-800-592-5522
   
Department of Public Safety  
Driver’s License/Closed Mondays  
910 4th St Ste J  
Brookings 1-800-952-3696
   
Department of Social Services  
1310 Main Av S  
Brookings 688-4330
Adult Services & Aging 688-4330
Child Care Asst 1-800-227-3020
Child Care Licensing/  
Registration 688-4334
Child Protection Services 688-4334
Economic Assistance,  
AFDC, Food Stamps,  
Long Term Care, Medicaid  
1310 Main Av S 688-4332
Fraud Tip Hotline 1-800-765-7867
Medical Services 688-4332
Temporary Assistance For  
Needy Families (TANF) 688-4332
   
Department Of Transportation  
De Smet Hwy 25 N 854-3562
Flandreau 47266 SD Hwy 13 997-3111
   
Department Of Transportation  
Division Of Highways  
Brookings 688-5001
   
DIVISION OF  
REHABILITATION SERVICES  
1310 Main Av S Brookings 688-4280
Public Broadcasting  
KESD FM  
8th & Medary Brookings 688-4191
Network Offices Vermillion  
Toll-Free Dial 1-800-456-0766
   
SOUTH DAKOTA ARMY  
NATIONAL GUARD  
139th Brigade Support Battalion  
300 5th St S Brookings  
Administrative Officer 696-5401
Facility Rental 696-5414
FMS #8 Maintenance Shop 696-5420
Recruiting & Retention  
1826 6th St 697-2966
Training Officer 696-5402
115th Network Support Co 696-5410
Det 1 211th Eng Co  
403 4th St SW De Smet 854-3762
Det 1 1742nd Transportation  
600 W 1st Av Flandreau 997-2661
211th Eng Co  
820 N Washington Av  
Madison 256-5287
   
SOUTH DAKOTA  
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR  
1310 Main Av S Brookings 688-4350
223 S Van Eps Av Madison 256-5320
Unemployment Insurance  
Claims By Phone 626-3179
New Hire Reporting 1-888-827-6078
Fax 1-888-835-8659
   
State Health Department  
Community Health Nurses  
1310 Main Av S Brookings  
Office 688-5802
WIC 688-5805
   
COUNTY  
BROOKINGS COUNTY  
Courthouse Offices  
314 6th Av  
Finance Office 696-8250
Circuit Court Clerk 688-4200
County Commissioners 696-8205
Court Services &  
Probation Office 688-4208
Detention Center 696-8308
Human Resources 696-8205
Register of Deeds 696-8240
Veterans’ Service Office 696-8260
Welfare Office 696-8260
1921 Building Offices  
601 4th St  
Assessor’s Office 696-8220
Equalization Office 696-8220
Interlakes Community  
Action 692-6391
Planning/Zoning/  
Drainage Director 696-8350
States Attorney’s Office 692-8606
County Resource Center  
826 32nd Av  
County Extension Center 696-8280
Weed Supervisor 696-8352
Other County Offices  
Emergency Management  
307 3rd Av 692-5212
Highway Office  
422 Western Av 696-8270
Sheriff’s Office  
315 7th Av 696-8300
   
DEUEL COUNTY - Clear Lake  
PO Box 616  
Auditor 874-2312
Clerk of Courts 874-2120
Director of Equalization 874-2229
Emergency Management 874-8189
Extension Office 874-2681
4-H Service Center 874-2147
Highway Office 874-2751
Interlakes Community  
Action 874-2062
Public Health Nurse 874-2555
Register of Deeds 874-2268
Sheriff 874-8212
States Attorney 874-2840
Treasurer 874-2483
Veterans Service Office 874-2111
Zoning Office 874-8562
   
HAMLIN COUNTY - Hayti  
PO Box 237  
Auditor 783-3201
Clerk of Courts 783-3751
Director of Equalization 783-3331
Emergency Management 783-3483
Extension Agent 783-3656
4-H Grounds 783-3355
Highway Shop 783-3626
Interlakes Community  
Action 783-3867
Public Health Nurse 783-3681
Register of Deeds 783-3206
Sheriff 783-3232
States Attorney 877-200-0495
Treasurer 783-3441
Veterans Service Officer 783-3651
Weed Supervisor 783-3483
   
KINGSBURY COUNTY - De Smet  
101 2nd St SE  
Auditor 854-3832
Clerk of Courts 854-3811
Community Action 854-3701
Director of Equalization 854-3593
Emergency & Disaster 854-3711
Extension Agents 854-3851
4-H Center 854-9902
Highway Superintendent 854-3491
Kingsbury Cons District 854-3183
Public Health Nurse 854-3853
Register of Deeds 854-3591
Sheriff 854-3339
States Attorney 854-3224
Treasurer 854-3411
USDA 854-9123
Veterans Service 854-3378
   
LAKE COUNTY - Madison  
200 E Center St  
Auditor 256-7600
Director of Equalization 256-7605
Emergency Management 256-7611
Extension Agent 256-7603
Highway Dept 256-7607
Lake County Zoning 256-7610
Public Health Nurse 256-5309
Register of Deeds 256-7614
Sheriff’s Dept 256-7615
Social Services  
223 S Van Eps Ste 1 256-5683
States Attorney 256-7630
Treasurer 256-7618
Veterans Service Office 256-7611
Welfare Manager 256-7619
   
LINCOLN MN COUNTY  
Highway Dept  
Hendricks 507-275-3375
Highway Dept  
Lake Benton 507-368-4807
   
MINER COUNTY – Howard  
401 N Main St, PO Box 86  
Auditor 772-4671
Clerk of Courts 772-4612
County Extension Service 772-4661
Director of Equalization 772-4241
Emergency Management 772-4533
Public Health Nurse 772-5381
Register of Deeds 772-5621
Sheriff’s Office 772-4501
States Attorney 772-4488
Treasurer 772-4652
Veterans Service Officer 772-4681
Welfare Office 772-5770
   
MOODY COUNTY - Flandreau  
101 E Pipestone Av  
Auditor 997-3161
Civil Defense Office 997-3251
Clerk of Courts 997-3181
Director of Equalization 997-3101
Highway Supt 997-2832
Public Health Nurse 997-3779
Register of Deeds 997-3151
Sheriff’s Dept 997-2423
States Attorney 997-2207
Treasurer 997-3171
Veterans Service Office 997-3251
   
MOODY COUNTY - Tribal  
Community Health Planner 997-3922
Community Health  
Representative 997-3773
Counseling Center 997-3844
Flandreau Santee Sioux  
Tribal Office 997-2194
   
CITY  
ARLINGTON CITY OF  
Airport 983-9952
Finance Office 983-5251
Library 983-5241
Light Plant 983-5911
Police Dept 983-5421
Swimming Pool 983-5059
   
ASTORIA CITY OF  
Fire Dept 832-4001
Police Routine Business 874-8212
   
AURORA CITY OF  
Finance Office 693-3548
   
BADGER TOWN OF  
Ambulance (Arlington) 983-5301
Fire Dept 983-5261
   
BROOKINGS CITY OF  
Airport  
Ryan O’Rear, Manager  
509 W 2nd St S 697-8664
   
ANIMAL CONTROL  
415 Western Av 697-6387
Or Call Police Dept 692-2113
   
ATTORNEY  
Steve Britzman  
521 6th St Suite 104 697-9058
   
BUILDING INSPECTOR  
Greg Miller  
311 3rd Av 692-6629
   
CITY CLERK  
Shari Thornes  
www.cityofbrookings.org  
311 3rd Av 692-6281
Fax 692-6907
   
CITY COUNCIL  
311 3rd Av 692-6281
   
Meetings are held the 2nd & 4th Tuesday in the  
City Hall Council Chambers with a work session  
at 5 pm followed by a regular meeting at 6 pm.  
   
COUNCILORS  
Tim Reed, Mayor  
Jael Thorpe, Deputy Mayor  
Tom Bezdichek, John Kubal, Michael  
McClemans, Ope Niemeyer,  
Keith Corbett  
   
CITY MANAGER  
Jeffrey Weldon  
311 3rd Av 692-6281
   
CODE Enforcement  
Greg Pearson, Kathy Vrchota  
311 3rd Av 692-6629
   
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  
Mike Struck, Director  
311 3rd Av 692-6629
   
ENGINEER  
Jackie Lanning, City Engineer  
311 3rd Av 692-6629
   
FINANCE  
Rita Thompson, City Finance Manager  
311 3rd Av 692-6281
Fax 697-8661
   
FIRE – CITY & RURAL 911
Darrell Hartmann, Fire Chief  
Controlled Burn 692-2113
607 20th Av 692-6323
   
HOSPITAL –  
Brookings Health System  
www.brookingshealth.org  
300 22nd Av  
Ambulance 911
Hospital 696-9000
Brookview Manor 696-7710
Home Health  
HEARTH Hospice 696-7700
   
HUMAN RESOURCES  
Donna Langland, Director  
311 3rd Av 697-8668
Fax 697-8661
   
LANDFILL  
Todd Langland, Interim Director  
47352 30th St 693-3667
   
LIBRARY  
www.brookingslibrary.org  
Elvita Landau, Director  
515 3rd St 692-9407
Hours: M-TH 10-9; F-SA 10-5:30; SUN 1-5.  
   
LIQUOR STORE  
Bill Purrington, Manager  
Brookings Mall  
780 22nd Av S 692-5613
   
PARK, RECREATION & FORESTRY  
Pete Colson, Director  
221 Main Av 692-2708
Info Hotline 697-PARK
Edgebrook Golf Course  
22nd Av S 692-6995
Hillcrest Aquatic Center  
1505 5th St 692-2387
Hillcrest Tennis Courts 692-5551
Larson Ice Center  
924 32nd Av 692-6090
Softball Complex  
22nd Av S 693-3056
   
PLANNING/ZONING  
Dan Hanson,  
Planning & Zoning Officer  
311 3rd Av 692-6629
   
POLICE DEPARTMENT  
Jeff Miller, Chief  
307 3rd Av 692-2113
Emergency 911
   
STREET  
Koss Delfinis, Superintendant  
125 7th Av 692-2016
Mosquito/Snow Hotline 696-7669
   
TELEPHONE –  
Swiftel Communications  
www.swiftel.net  
415 4th St  
Business Office &  
Customer Service 692-6211
Billing 697-8467
Collections 697-8424
Directory 697-8270
24-Hr Support 696-HELP
Repair/Trouble (24 hrs) 611
   
UTILITIES –  
Brookings Municipal Utilities  
www.brookingsutilities.com  
Steve Meyer, Executive Vice  
President & General Manager  
525 Western Av  
Business Office 692-6325
Billing Dept 697-8467
Collections 697-8424
Electric Service  
(Outages/Repair/Trouble)  
24 hrs 697-8418
Electric/Water/Wastewater  
Hookups Contractors 697-8408
Human Resources 697-8484
SOUTH DAKOTA ONE CALL  
All Underground Facilities Locates 811
Water/Wastewater  
(Leaks/Plugged Sewers)  
24 hrs 697-8418
   
UTILITY BOARD MEETINGS  
Meetings are held the 2nd Monday  
of each month in the BMU Board Room  
at 1 pm and the 4th Monday of each  
month via teleconference at 11:45 am.  
   
UTILITY BOARD MEMBERS  
           , President  
David Peterson, Vice President  
Gail Robertson, Secretary  
Tim Harvey, Carol Pitts  
   
BRUCE CITY OF  
Finance Office 627-5323
   
CARTHAGE CITY OF  
City Office 772-5625
Fire Hall 772-4173
   
CHESTER CITY OF  
Community Center 489-2245
Non-Emergency 489-2301
   
COLMAN CITY OF  
Auditor 534-3611
Community Center 534-3154
Fire Dept 997-2423
Liquor Store 534-9893
   
DE SMET CITY OF  
Airport 854-9985
City Hall 854-3731
Firemen’s Meeting Room 854-3976
Library 854-3842
Street Shop 854-9161
   
EGAN CITY OF  
Finance Office 997-2274
Fire Dept Non-Emergency 997-2423
   
ELKTON CITY OF  
Finance Office 542-5411
Fire House 542-7731
Liquor Store 542-3061
Police Dept 542-8111
Sewer, Water, Street Supt 542-2401
   
ERWIN TOWN OF  
City Clerk 847-4189
Mayor 847-4132
Treasurer 847-4829
   
ESTELLINE CITY OF  
City Desk 873-2388
City Shop 873-2680
Fire Dept 873-2500
Library 873-2388
Light & Power 873-2388
Police Station 873-2200
   
FLANDREAU CITY OF  
City Office 997-2492
Fire Dept Non-Emergency 997-2423
Municipal Utilities 997-2492
Police Dept 997-3830
Street Dept 997-3281
Swimming Pool 997-3592
   
FLANDREAU SANTEE SIOUX TRIBE  
Advisory Council  
for the Elderly 997-3512
Clinic 997-2642
Community Health Rep 997-2302
Counseling Center 997-3844
Health Department 997-3922
Housing Authority 997-2194
Maintenance 997-5112
Natural Resources 997-5123
Tribal Court 997-3593
Tribal Office 997-3891
   
HENDRICKS MN CITY OF  
City Clerk 507-275-3192
City Shop 507-275-3959
Fire Hall Meeting Room 507-275-3129
Police Office 507-275-3884
   
HOWARD CITY OF  
Auditor 772-4391
City Light Plant 772-5701
Fire Dept 772-4501
Police Dept 772-4501
Library 772-4761
   
LAKE BENTON MN CITY OF  
City Office 507-368-4641
   
LAKE PRESTON CITY OF  
City Hall 847-4402
Finance Office 847-4140
Library 847-4843
Police Dept 847-4444
   
MADISON CITY OF  
Airport 256-7524
City Engineer 256-7513
City Streets & Maintenance 256-7515
Electric Dept 256-7521
Finance Office 256-7500
Fire Chief 256-7523
Landfill 256-7529
Library 256-7525
Mayor 256-7500
Parks 256-7515
Police Non-Emergency 256-7531
Water Department 256-7515
   
OLDHAM CITY OF  
City Office 482-8311
   
SINAI TOWN OF  
Fire Hall Non-Emergency 826-4291
   
TORONTO TOWN OF  
Finance Office 794-2461
   
VOLGA CITY OF  
Auditorium 627-9341
Ballfield Concession 627-9420
Community Center 627-5818
Finance Office 627-9113
Light & Power 627-9101
Police Dept 627-9421
Swimming Pool 627-5243
   
WENTWORTH CITY OF  
Finance Office 483-3155
Fire Hall 483-3318
   
WHITE CITY OF  
Finance Office 629-3661
Fire Hall Meeting Room 629-6841
Utilities Office & Shop 629-2601